EVA 2003 Moscow

The State Tretyakov Gallery
1-5 December 2003

2003
Information Programme Registration Lists Abstracts and Papers Sponsors Russian

Centre PIC

EVA: Past, Present & Future

EVA events

EVA Moscow 2000-2002

Other Information Technologies Events


 CORDIS





 RFFI

 British council


Conference Programme
1.12.2003 - 2.12.2003 - 3.12.2003 - 4.12.2003 - 5.12.2003

1 December, Monday
The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lobby of the Engineering Building
9:00 - 10:00 Registration. Exhibition Opening

The State Tretyakov Gallery, Conference Hall
10:00 - 10:40 Opening Session

10:40 - 14:00 Plenary session 1. Strategic Issues
Chairman / Chair: L. Kujbyshev , Centre on the Problems of Informatisation in the sphere of Culture of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow .
10:40 - 11:00 E. Chukovskaya , Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow;
D. Troubochkin, GITIS, Moscow;
Paper title will be annonced later

11:00 - 11:20 V. Nechiporenko , The ministry of industry, science and technologies of the Russian Federation, Moscow;
Information support of innovation activity in science, culture and education

11:20 - 11:40 A. Rabotkevich , Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow;
Digital Information Resources on Cultural Heritage

12:00 - 12:20 I. Mustafina , B. Loginov, National Information Library Center LIBNET, Moscow;
Center LIBNET information resources development

12:20 - 12:40 S. Khrustalev , The Main Information Centre of the Ministry of Culture of Russia, Moscow;
Preservation of the Digital Cultural Heritage of Russia

12:40 - 13:00 B. Smith , European Commission, Directorate General Information Society. Preservation and Enhancement of Cultural Heritage, Luxembourg;
Jean-Louis Lavroff, European Union, Delegation of the European Commission in Russia;
Activities and Research for Cultural Heritage in the European Union

13:00 - 13:20 M. Weisen , Resource: The Council for Museums, Archives and Libraries, London;
Online access to cultural and educational resources for disabled people: an international challenge

13:20 - 13:40 K. Veltman , Maastricht McLuhan Institute, Maastricht;
Towards New Cultural Histories in a Networked World

13:40 - 14:00 V. Montvilov, Independent Consultant, Paris, France;
Cultural Diversity in Knowledge Society


Without presentation
N. Brakker, L. Kujbyshev, Centre on the Problems of Informatisation in the sphere of Culture of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation Moscow;
Information and Communication Technologies and Culture. Europe and Russia


15:00 - 19:00 Plenary session 2. International Programmes and Projects, International co-operation
Chairman / Chair: J. Hemsley , EVA Conferences International , Cambridge;
N. Brakker , Centre on the Problems of Informatisation in the sphere of Culture of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow .
15:00 - 15:20 A. Demidov , Russian Committee of the UNESCO Programme Information for All , Moscow;
Perspectives of Co-operation in Digital Heritage Preservation

15:20 - 15:40 S. Kazantsev , Russian State Library, Moscow;
Friendship without frontiers: Joint projects of RSl and CIS libraries

15:40 - 16:00 N. Tolstaya , M. Elzesser, State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow;
Horizons. Russian and Canadian Landscape Painting. A Real Benefit of a Virtual Project

16:00 - 16:20 R. Beacham , University of Warwick, Coventry;
D. Trubotchkin, GITIS, Moscow;
Using the Technologies of the Future to Explore the Past: Information Technology, Virtual Realty and Cultural Heritage. (A Joint Anglo-Russian Collaboration)

16:40 - 17:00 L. Kujbyshev , N. Brakker, Centre on the Problems of Informatisation in the sphere of Culture of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow;
A. Fresa, MINERVA project, Italy;
Valorising Activities in digitisation of cultural and scientific content. MINERVA PLUS project

17:00 - 17:20 B. Benedetti , Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, Pisa;
The Integrated Project BRICKS within the Sixth European Framework and the projects on Pompei and on the Leaning Tower of Pisa as digital models of critical reconstructions of complex historical monuments

17:20 - 17:40 K. Nasedkin , Russian Cultural Heritage Net , Moscow ;
R. Davies, MDR Partners, London;
CALIMERA. Local Institutions Mediating Electronic Resource Access

17:40 - 18:00 S. Matveyev , Fraunhofer Institut Medienkommunikation, Sankt Augustin;
Martin Goebel, Ernst Kruijff, Ingrid L. Severin, Andreas Simon, Fraunhofer Institute for Media Communication, Germany;
Alexander Tikhonravov, Konstantin Matveyev, Ivan Kozlov, Moscow State University, Russia;
Patrizia Palamidese, Francesco Carreras, Leonardo Massei, Institute of Information Science and Technologies (ISTI-CNR), Italy;
Museums and Virtual Environments

18:00 - 18:20 J. Hemsley , EVA Conferences International , Cambridge;
3D and Archaeology--R & D Issues

18:20 - 18:40 A. Rekshinskaya , A. Yezhevsky, O. Pekoushina, A. Balabanov, Nizhny Novgorod State University, Nizhny Novgorod;
Information support for Russian regions'' participation in EC R&D programmes


Without presentation
R. Shivarama, University of Jammu. Dept. of Library and Information Science, Jammu;
Rural Society vis-a-vis Knowledge Society

G. Budin, Austria Universitat Wien, Institut fur Wissenschaftstheorie und Wissenschaftsforschung, Vienna;
The Open Society Web: Towards a Hypermedia Collaboratory on Sir Karl Popper - Learning Content Management in Cultural-Scientific Heritage Institutions and Distributed Science Archives

S. Ameli , The University of Tehran. Department of Mass Media, Tehran;
New Culturology: Dual Globalization and Future Culture: An Articulation on Virtuality of Culture

N. Illarionova, Orel State institute of arts and culture Orel;
East Europe Information Policy iMonitoring (Czhech Republic example)

S. Molchanov, The research-and-production centre of protection and use of historical and cultural monuments of Sverdlovsk region, Ekaterinburg;
European Cultural Law

A. De Polo, Ch. Lahanier, A. Minodier, J. Misselis, Fratelli Alinari Photo Archives and Museum, Florence;
Global Art on Demand Initiative



2 December, Tuesday
The State Tretyakov Gallery, Conference Hall
9:30 - 14:00 Session 1. Information Management in Museums
Chairman / Chair: A. Lebedev , Russian Institute for Cultural Research, Moscow.
9:30 - 9:50 A. Lebedev , Russian Institute for Cultural Research, Moscow ;
Information Management as Technology of Museum Activities

9:50 - 10:10 I. Proletkin , Saratov State University named after N.G. Tschernyshevsky;
L. Kalinina, M. Shpak, The Saratov state art museum;
How Should a Museum Develop in Contemporary Information World?

10:10 - 10:30 L. Kalinina , M. Shpak, The Saratov state art museum;
I. Proletkin, Saratov State University named after N.G. Tschernyshevsky;
Museum Resource Centre: Summing-Up and Future

10:30 - 10:50 D. Zagoskin , E. Kizhner, Tomsk Regional Museum;
Informatisation as an Instrument of Museum Management

10:50 - 11:10 M. Shpak , L. Kalinina, The Saratov state art museum;
I. Proletkin, Saratov State University;
A. Tourlov, Traytek Company;
Stages of Design and Perspectives of Museum News Site Development or Our Way from Information Bulletin to Information Portal

11:10 - 11:30 D. Matveev , States Vladimir-Suzdal historical, architecture and art museum-reserve, Vladimir;
Informatization of the information department

12:00 - 12:20 A. Dremaylov , State historical-cultural museum-reserve "Moscow Kremlin";
The Infusionof the Museum-archival Electronic Catalogues into the Common Search Space of Cultural Resources

12:20 - 12:40 N. Afanasieva , State historical-cultural museum-reserve "Moscow Kremlin";
Moscow Kremlin Museums - Museum Collections and Informational Resources

12:40 - 13:00 M. Smaznova , Russian Cultural Heritage Net , Moscow;
The museum and commercials. Ways of convergence

13:00 - 13:20 S. Volostnov, Murom museum of history and art, Vladimir Region;
Murom History and Art Museum and Nizhnyaya Oka Museums Community - New Decisions in a New Situation

13:20 - 13:40 L. Noll , Vladimir Tolstikov, The State Pushkin Fine Arts Museum, Moscow ;
The Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts: from the Plaster Casts Museum of XIX to the Cultural Museum Centre of XXI

13:40 - 14:00 T. Bogomazova , Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography, Saint-Petersburg;
Reconstruction as Reincarnation: New Museum Concept and Electronic Exposition


Without presentation
I. ProletkinSaratov State University named after N.G. Tschernyshevsky;
M. Shpak, L. Kalinina, The Saratov state art museum;
Internet and Intranet as a New Means of Professional Museum Communication

L. Kalinina, M.Shpak, The Saratov state art museum;
I. Proletkin,  Saratov State University named after N.G. Tschernyshevsky;
On the Experience of Co-operation of the Museum and IT institutions (

I. ProletkinSaratov State University named after N.G. Tschernyshevsky;
M. Shpak, L. Kalinina, The Saratov state art museum;
ABC ... of the Contemporary Information Space


15:00 - 19:00 Session 2. Digital cultural, scientific and educational heritage: technologies, standards
Chairman / Chair: O. Neretin , S. Khrustalev , The Main Information Centre of the Ministry of Culture of Russia, Moscow .
15:00 - 15:20 J. Khan-Magomedov , Russian nonprofit center for internet technologies, Moscow;
RUnet and Virtualisation of Culture

15:20 - 15:40 O. Neretin , The Main Information Centre of the Ministry of Culture of Russia, Moscow ;
The System of Integrated Cultural Information Resources Development

15:40 - 16:00 D. Vinogradov , The Main Information Centre of the Ministry of Culture of Russia, Moscow ;
The System of Intergrated Information Resources as a Bases of Informatisation of the sphere of Culture

16:00 - 16:20 S. Naumenko , M. Shashkova, The Main Information Centre of the Ministry of Culture of Russia, Moscow;
Technology of Images Storage in Sofrware Package AS Museum 3

16:40 - 17:00 V. Ageyev , The Moscow State university of printed media, Moscow ;
The Information-Searching System ELBI

17:00 - 17:20 A. Nicolenko , V. Koulgavy, L. Razzhigaeva, State Russian Museum, Saint-Petersburg ;
Russian Museum Virtual World

17:20 - 17:40 P. Grinfeld , A. Zabotin, L. Petrov, Alt-Soft Company- information and communication technologies, Saint-Petersburg ;
A. Margolis, Peterburg-Leningrad Rescue Foundation;
The Project Saint-Petersburg Encyclopedia. Software and Information Supply

17:40 - 18:00 N. Mazov , O. Zhizhimov, United Institute of Geology, Geophysics and Mineralogy SB RAS, Novosibirsk;
Profile Z39.50-CIMI as a basis of the integration of information resources on a cultural heritage

18:00 - 18:20 E. Levshina , S. Shternin, INTERSTUDIO, the State Institute for Professional Development in Culture, Saint-Petersburg;
Problems of Actualisation of Professional Data Bases for Theatre Managers

18:20 - 18:40 V. Kazakov , A. Nikeva, V. Kazakov, N. Panina, Novosibirsk State University , Novosibirsk;
Virtual Copies of Old Books


Without presentation
I. Kastosov  Nizhny Novgorod State University;
Architecture and Technologies of the Integrated System Nizhny Novgorod Ethnography


The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lecture Hall
9:30 - 11:40 Section 3. Culture and Business: active partnership
Chairman / Chair: V. Chebanov , "Electronic Archives" Corporation, Moscow.
9:30 - 9:45 A. Sysoenko , Management of the Museum fund of the Russian Federation, Moscow;
Investitions in Cultural Area

9:45 - 10:00 G. Zaytseva , "Ecological Culture", Moscow;
Eco-culture - 11 years Services for Museums

10:00 - 10:15 A. Maslov , ZAO American Express. International Service", Moscow ;
American Express Charity Activities in Russian

10:15 - 10:30 M. Krasnov , "Photopro", Moscow;
Partnership Programme for Co-operation with Museums

10:30 - 10:45 A. Koshelev , Languages of Russian culture publishing, Moscow;
Digital Archive as an Important Means of Preservation of Old Russian Chronicles

10:45 - 11:00 A. Timofeev , Sfour, Scherbinka (Moscow region);
Self-serving Technology in Museums, Archives, Libraries

11:15 - 11:30 O. Mironova , A. Levykin, A. Dremaylov, State historical-cultural museum-reserve "Moscow Kremlin";
Our ideal business-partner


12:00 - 14:00 Round Table of Electronic Archive Corporation. Modern Information Technologies in Museums, Archives, Libraries
Chairman / Chair: L. Morozkina , "Electronic Archives" Corporation, Moscow.
12:00 - 12:15 S. Gilyazov , ProSoft-M, Moscow;
Digital Resources of Public Libraries: Decisions, Technologies, Projects

12:15 - 12:30 V. Smirnov , "Electronic Archives" Corporation, Moscow;
Digital Archive. Stages of Development

12:30 - 12:45 A. Veshchev , MOSFILM Corporation , Moscow;
Electronic resources of the information centre Mosfilm-Info

12:45 - 13:00 L. Morozkina , "Electronic Archives" Corporation, Moscow;
Digital Information Resources on Cultural Heritage

13:00 - 13:15 E. Selezneva , State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow;
Paper title will be announced later

13:15 - 13:30 O. Novikova , Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow;
Information Resources on Cultural Heritage

13:30 - 13:45 O. Dokuchyaeva , State historical-architectural, art and landscape museum-reserve "Tsaritsyno", Moscow;
Retro-conversion for Creating Research Data-bases of a Museum

13:45 - 14:00 I. Khurgina, V. Kapustina , Russian Ethnographic museum, Saint-Petersburg;
Materials of the Ethnographic bureau of the Prince Tenishev: from hand-written to the electronic archive


15:00 - 19:00 Session 4. Information Resources of Russian Museums: Development and Presentation
Chairman / Chair: V. Chernenco , Vernadsky State Geological Museum, Moscow.
15:00 - 15:20 H. Koscheeva , Yu. Loshak, Alt-Soft Company- information and communication technologies, Saint-Petersburg ;
IAMIS: it is difficult only with the first hundred (on the experience of museum information systems development and implementation)

15:20 - 15:40 N. Emelyanov , Cognitive Technologies, Moscow;
The System NIKA-Musum. Concept and Features

15:40 - 16:00 G. Galustian , State Polytechnical museum, Moscow;
Multi-functional Data Base for Attribution of Science and Technical Collections

16:00 - 16:20 N. Martynovich , A. Abisova, Krasnoyarsk Regional Museum of Local Lore, Krasnoyarsk;
CD-katalogues in Krasnoyarsk Regional Museum. The First Experience

16:40 - 17:00 E. Allenova , Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow ;
The State Catalogue of the Museum Collections of Russian Federation: actual situation

17:00 - 17:20 L. Vasilyeva , Chuvashia State Arts Museum, Cheboksary ;
Experience of IS Museum-3 Exploitation in Art Museums

17:20 - 17:40 V. Stepanov , State historical-cultural museum-reserve "Moscow Kremlin";
Site of Moscow Kremlin Museums as a tool of working with partners

17:40 - 18:00 D. Hookk , G. Vilinbahov, The State Hermitage museum, Saint-Petersburg;
The War Gallery of the Winter Palace: an example of extreme programming

18:00 - 18:20 L. Torshina , E. Byzova, L. Voronikhina, D. Hook, The State Hermitage museum, Saint-Petersburg;
Illustrated Digital History of the State Hermitage Museum: Concept and Practice of the Project Realization

18:20 - 18:40 I. Kotyleva , D. Kostylev, National Museum of the Republic of Komi, Syktyvkar (Komi region);
Project Between the lines: the History in Letters, Diaries, Reminissenses. 1929-1959

18:40 - 19:00 A. Sundieva , M. Kulen, S. Zavialov, Russian Institute for Cultural Research, Moscow ;
Military History Museums of Russia in the Museum Encyclopaedia of Russia Internet - version


Without presentation
L. Turina , E. Kanunova, Murom museum of history and art, Vladimir Region;
Automated Systems for Inventory-Making of the Murom Museum Reserves - Theory and Practice

M. Smolevitskaya , State Polytechnical museum, Moscow;
Modern Computer Usage for Keeping the Computer Technology History

J. Bykova , State historical-cultural museum-reserve "Moscow Kremlin";
Actual Problems of Common Digital Dictionaries Development: Thesauri of Moscow Kremlin Museums Data Dases

M. Shpak, The Saratov state art museum;
I. Proletkin, Saratov State University named after N.G. Tschernyshevsky;
Natalia Meshsheryakova, Lev Kassil Museum, Saratov;
Lev Kassil Museum Site

L. Kalinina , M. Shpak, The Saratov state art museum;
I. Proletkin, Saratov State University named after N.G. Tschernyshevsky;
Intranet Musuem Site. Is it needed?

S. Potapov , States Vladimir-Suzdal historical, architecture and art museum-reserve, Vladimir;
Digital Copies of Museum Oblects in Vladimir-Suzdal Museum-Reserve

S. Morozov, The State Hermitage museum Saint-Petersburg ;
P. Doloukhanov, University of New-Castle, Great Britain;
Modelling Prehistoric Processes



3 December, Wednesday
The State Tretyakov Gallery, Conference Hall
9:00 - 13:00 Session 5. Libraries in Digital Environment (organised by RLA)
Chairman / Chair: N. Lelikova , The National Library of Russia, Saint-Petersburg .
9:00 - 9:20 S. Matlina , Russian State Library, Moscow;
Forward to the Worship of Creative Personality

9:20 - 9:40 Y. Malkova , Portal Libs.ru, Moscow;
The Need of Development of the Integrated Net Resources of Russian Libraries

9:40 - 10:00 O. Boikova , M. Dvorkina, Russian State Library, Moscow;
Library-information service: legal aspects

10:00 - 10:20 N. Prigaro , Sakhalin regional universal scientific library, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk;
Regional Library Programmes Information Supply (Sakhalin Rgion)

10:20 - 10:40 T. Arentova , Sakhalin regional universal scientific library, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk;
Science Library in Regional System of Information Resources for Business

10:40 - 11:00 L. Vasilieva , The Russian state library for the blind, Moscow;
New Technologies in the Library for the Blind

11:00 - 11:20 T. Kotova , The National Library of Russia, Saint-Petersburg;
Bibliography Data Bases Russian Poets. Soviet Period

11:40 - 12:00 B. Morganti , Russian State Library, Moscow;
A consortium of 5 important Russian Libraries for integrated access to their electronic resources

12:00 - 12:20 S. Mangutova , The National Library of Russia, Saint-Petersburg;
From Traditional Indexes to the Internet-based of Retrievial Systems: the Electronic Guide on Bibliographic Sources: (by results of NLR pilot project)

12:20 - 12:40 S. Nudel , A. Korolkov, Russian State Library, Moscow;
Creation of Archive of Humanitarian Magazines in the Russian State Library

12:40 - 13:00 T. Parshina , The National Library of Russia, Saint-Petersburg;
E. Tissenko, "InfoComm";
Retroconvertion of cataloguens old library stocks end collection


Without presentation
L. Dubrovina, Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow;
Modernisation of Libraries on the Quality Management Bases

V. Vikulova, City Gogol Library, Moscow;
Digital Gogol Heritage

E. Tissenko, "InfoComm", Saint-Petersburg;
I. Tsvetkova, SCPL, Moscow;
Retroconversion of serials in rare Socio-Political State library''s stocks


13:10 - 14:00 Plenary session 1 (continued). Strategic Issues
Chairman / Chair: L. Kujbyshev , Centre on the Problems of Informatisation in the sphere of Culture of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow .
13:10 - 13:30 P. Queau , UNESCO Moscow Office, Moscow;
Information Policies for Knowledge Societies

13:30 - 13:50 E. Kuzmin, Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow;
Ministry of Culture Policy of Libraries Informatisation. UNESCO Information for All Programme


15:00 - 19:00 Session 6. Information Resources and Technologies of Non-movable Heritage Preservation (Organised by ICOMOS)
Chairman / Chair: V. Lukiyanenko, Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage.
15:00 - 15:20  E. Makhalov , State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow;
On the History of the Tretyakov Gallery Construction and Re-construction

15:20 - 15:40 E. Kalnitskaya , O. Kissel, State Russian Museum, Saint-Petersburg;
Modern Computer Technologies in Research and Restoration of Architectural Monuments (Mikhailovsky castle as a case study)

15:40 - 16:00 E. Yakimova , State historical-cultural museum-reserve "Moscow Kremlin";
The 3-D Project Historical Reconstruction of Moscow Kremlin

16:00 - 16:20 L. Kildushevskaya, The National Library of Russia, Saint-Petersburg;
Saint-Petersbourg Plans Collection of the Russian State Library: Electronic Version

16:40 - 17:00 V. Lukiyanenko , N. Potapova, Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage;
United State Register of Non-movable Heritage

17:00 - 17:20 T. Valeev , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage;
Document Supply for the United State Register of Non-movable Heritage

17:20 - 17:30 P. Gorbachev , P. Greenfeld, L. Petrov, Alt-Soft Company- information and communication technologies, Saint-Petersburg;
Functions of the Intergrated Automated Information System KAISA

17:30 - 17:40 L. Petrov , F. Gorbachev, P. Greenfeld, Alt-Soft Company- information and communication technologies, Saint-Petersburg;
Architecture of the Intergrated Automated Information Sysytem KAISA

17:40 - 18:00 A. Emelyanov , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage;
History and Cultural Estimation of the Historic City Territory (Kitay-gorod example)

18:00 - 18:20 T. Konchakova , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage;
Information Resource on Non-movable Heritage Terminology

18:20 - 18:40 D. Fimushin , Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage;
Organisation of Automated Document Flow for the State Non-movable Heritage Preservation Organisations

18:40 - 19:00 V. Oliferenko , I. Oustinov, Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage;
Monument History-Cultural Value Estimation Methodology


Without presentation
O. Iyevleva, Rostov-on-Don State Academy of Architecture and Art;
Information System of Rostov Region Historical and Architechtural Monuments

Z. Pushchina, Yu. Livinenko, K. Kouznetsova, Ural Region Production center "UralGeoInform" Ekaterinburg;
New Technologies and Geo-information Systems for the Urals Non-movable Heritage Preservation


The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lecture Hall
9:30 - 11:40 Session 7. Problems of Culture in Information Space
Chairman / Chair: A. Drikker , State Russian Museum, Saint-Petersburg.
9:30 - 9:45 M. Sapozhnikova, Russian Cultural Heritage Net , Moscow;
Russian Cultural Heritage Network initiatives in the field of cultural informatization

9:45 - 10:00 T. Repina , The Belorussian union of masters national creativity, Minsk;
Internet as a Factor of International Co-operation in Art and Culture

10:00 - 10:15 V. Churanov , Smolensk State Museum-preserve;
How the News are Born

10:15 - 10:30 V. Perevalov, Moscow;
About necessity of construction of an information policy for sphere of culture

10:30 - 10:45 V. Mouzykant , People's Friendship University of Russia, Moscow;
Sustainable Brand in Culture - the Strategy of the XXI Century

10:45 - 11:05 M. Glagolev , Tula state arms museum;
Cultural Values in Contemporary Information Space: the Problems of Adequacy and Perception

11:05 - 11:20 A. Drikker , State Russian Museum, Saint-Petersburg;
Virtual Museum in the Space of Democratic Culture

11:20 - 11:40 T. Maistrovitch , Russian State Library, Moscow;
Synergetics as a Methodology of Document Space Studies


Without presentation
N. Khaziayeva, Tatiana Pytel, Womens Business and Art Cooperation, Minsk;
Information Resource of Women NGO as Socio-Cultural System

T. Suminova, Moscow State University of Culture and Arts;
Information Culture as a Factor of society Development


12:00 - 14:00 Festival Content 2003 Awards

15:00 - 16:40 Workshop 1. Integrated Automated Museum Information System IAMIS
Chairman / Chair: Y. Loshak , H. Koscheeva , Alt-Soft Company- information and communication technologies, Saint-Petersburg .

17:00 - 19:00 ADIT Round Table
Chairman / Chair: A. Dremaylov , State historical-cultural museum-reserve "Moscow Kremlin".


4 December, Thursday
The State Tretyakov Gallery, Conference Hall
9:30 - 11:40 Session 8. Presenting Regions: Information Resources of Pskov
Chairman / Chair: G. Boyarkova , Pskov Informational-Resource Centre.
10:00 - 10:30 G. Boyarkova , Pskov Informational-Resource Centre;
Information Technologies and Municipal Development

10:30 - 11:00 A. Golyshev , Committee of culture of the Pskov region;
Information Technologies in the Context of Regional Cultural Policy

11:00 - 11:30 E. Koroleva , Pskov State united historical-architectural art museum-reserve;
Pskov Museum Alliance System of Information -Service Centres


12:00 - 19:00 ECHOLOT conference. Audio, Video, Photo Archives and Collections

The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lecture Hall
9:30 - 11:40 Session 2 (continued). Digital cultural, scientific and educational heritage: technologies, standards
Chairman / Chair: S. Khrustalev , The Main Information Centre of the Ministry of Culture of Russia, Moscow.
9:30 - 9:50 V. Ponomarenko , A. Ponomarenko, "Aristos" Co. Ltd, Kiev;
Software and technical basis for long-lived physical copies of text and graphic data

9:50 - 10:10 I. Tikhonova , S. Dobrousina, St-Petersburg Institute of Oriental Studies RAS;
Features of storage of CDs-disks in conditions of libraries and archives

10:10 - 10:30 A. Turlov , Tritech company, Saratov;
TryPortal Technology of Information Internet Portals Development

10:30 - 10:50 A. Fedotov , Yuri Shokin, Institute of Computational Technologies SB RAS, Novosibirsk;
Information system Virtual Museum of Science and Technology of Siberia Department of RAS

10:50 - 11:10 V. Karnaukhov , N. Kouznetsov, L. Roubanov, Institute for Information Transmission Problems of RAS , Moscow;
Development of Multilevel Information Resource Russian Science History in Personalities

11:10 - 11:30 A. Nikitin , M. Ignatiev, A. Nikitin, N. Reshetnikova, State Centre of Computer Interactive Simulation, Saint-Petersburg;
Experimental interactive virtual environment with immersing and its use in the area of electronic culture

11:30 - 11:50 D. Shapiro , Institute for Problems of Computer Technology and Informatization. Laboratory of Neurocognitive Systems, Moscow;
Problems of Discourse in Museum Virtual Technologies


Without presentation
E. Belokon, Russian State University for Humanities, Moscow;
Unique Letter Sources Preservation in the Russian State Archive of Old Acts

R. Valitov, Kazan State University, Kazan;
VR-technologies in multimedia content.


12:00 - 14:00 Session 11. Information Resources Integration
Chairman / Chair: L. Noll , The State Pushkin Fine Arts Museum, Moscow .
12:00 - 12:20 V. Kotikov , Moscow State technical university of civil aircraft, Moscow;
Digital Library: Structure, Basic Elements Analysis and Syntheses

12:20 - 12:40 S. Lyapin , A. Koukoviakin, Non-commercial partnership Centroconcept, Arkhangelsk;
Multimodal extension of digital full-text library: conception, methodology, technology

12:40 - 13:00 E. Kudashev , A. Balashov, A. Filonov, Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow;
Digital Libraries of Space Data: from Individual Archives to Satellite Collections Integration for European Information System INFEO

13:00 - 13:20 I. Kondratieva , Computer Studio Mart, Saint-Petersburg;
Educational Electronic Libraries based on Museum Collections. Principles of development

13:20 - 13:40 A. Zabotin , P. Greenfeld, T. Mersadykova, Alt-Soft Company- information and communication technologies, Saint-Petersburg;
Integrated Information - Search Environment for Libraries, Museums, Archives, History and Culture Monuments

13:40 - 14:00 J. Likhter , J. Kokorina, Moscow Department for Preservation Cultural Heritage;
Orientation as a Bases of Artifacts Functions Description


Without presentation
V. Kotikov, Moscow State technical university of civil aircraft, Moscow;
Ancient Civilizations Artefacts in Classification Cube of Knowledge


15:00 - 17:00 Workshop 2. HyperMethod. Distant Learning Technologies
Chairman / Chair: D. Krechman , HyperMethod Company, Saint-Petersburg.


5 December, Friday
The State Tretyakov Gallery, Conference Hall
9:30 - 11:40 Workshop 3. ARCH & IT
Chairman / Chair: J. Hemsley , EVA Conferences International , Cambridge.

12:00 - 14:00 Session 10. New Technologies and Contemporary Art
Chairman / Chair: Y. Plastinin , ARTINFO, Moscow.
12:30 - 12:50 V. Opara , Creative Union of Experimental Technologies Artists , Moscow;
Moscow Festival for the Youth ARTFOR.RU

12:50 - 13:10 T. Shishova , T. Bykovskaya, The St.Petersburg Foundation for the culture and the art;
Educational Programme Media-Art Theory and Practice. Results and Perspectives

13:10 - 13:30 A. Velikanov, Moscow ;
Climax of Culture and Technology of Epiphytes Exchange

13:30 - 13:50 Y. Plastinin , ARTINFO, Moscow;
Will Museums of Virtual Art Exist?


Without presentation
L. Nurgaleeva, Tomsk State University;
Imaginary of the Net Art Discourse


15:00 - 16:30 Irina Danilova, Ph.D in Art History, State Pushkin Fine Arts Museum, Russain State University for the Humanities. Information Technologies for the Art History Studies. Lecture.
Chairman / Chair: I. Danilova , The State Pushkin Fine Arts Museum, Moscow.

The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lecture Hall
9:30 - 14:00 Session 9. IST and Education
Chairman / Chair: O. Shlykova , Moscow State University of Culture and Arts.
9:30 - 9:50 O. Shlykova , Moscow State University of Culture and Arts;
Multimedia in the Lifelong Learning System

9:50 - 10:10 I. Muzalevskaya , Moscow School of Social and Economic Sciences;
Distant Learning in the Great Britain

10:10 - 10:30 N. Semchuk , Novgorod State University, Velikij Novgorod;
Internet and the Unified State Exam (EGE)

10:30 - 10:50 A. Kapterev , Moscow State University of Culture and Arts;
Multimedia Study Case as Important Element of Modern Education

10:50 - 11:10 V. Stepanov , Moscow State University of Culture and Arts;
Instrumental Computer Environment as an Digital School Teacher Work Place

11:10 - 11:30 E. Shlienkova , Togliatti State University;
Media-wrapping for Research Ideas

11:50 - 12:10 L. Aleshin , Russian State University for Humanities, Moscow;
Educational Technical Resources

12:10 - 12:30 E. Patarakin , Program Systems Institute, Pereslavl-Zalessky (Yaroslavl region);
Digital Collection and Information Applications of Knowledge Societies for Teaching Practice

12:30 - 12:50 Y. Bukhshtab , Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics RAS, Moscow;
David B. Gracy II, Texas University, USA;
Innovative Information Technologies in Education: online history course on the base of streaming video

12:50 - 13:10 S. Nikiforov , S. Koudryavtseva, HyperMethod Company, Saint-Petersburg;
Creation of the Distant Learning Center. The Pilot Project

13:10 - 13:30 . Koustareva , Digital vacations, Moscow;
Digital Vacations in the Politechnical Museum

13:30 - 13:50 A. Wurdow , V. Goncharov, Children Art School, Syktyvkar (Komi region);
The Center of Computer Graphics and WEB-design onthe base of the Syktyvkar Children Art School


Without presentation
K. Mikhaylyova  "People Ukraine Academy", Kharkov;
Culture of Information Space Opening: Social Factors Influence

G. Budnikova  Institute of the qualification improvement of teachers of the Astrakhan region;
Informational Technologies as a Factor of Socialization of the Modern Youth.

V. Sharapov, Komi Scientific Centre, Institute of Language, Literature and History, Syktyvkar;
D. Kostylev, National Museum of Komi Republic, Syktyvkar;
Survo Arno, Helsingin yliopisto, Finland;
New Educational Internet Projects of the Syktyvkar State University

N. Semchuk, Novgorod State University, Velikij Novgorod;
Evolutionary Direction of the School Reform

A. Wurdow, D. Kostylev, Children Art School, Syktyvkar;
Educational Hierogllyph Dictionary Development on the site

N. Gorelova, L. Khasavskaya, Orthodox school "Pleskovo", Moscow;
Multimedia Text-book Russian Orthodox Culture

S. Gudilina, Institute of general secondary education, Moscow;
Educational Site art.ioso.ru

G. Yunusova, Kazan Musical College;
Computer Technologies Application and Practice Problems in the Musical Culture Area

H. Chaykovskaya, Kyiv National University of Culture and Arts;
Creation and use of multimedia pedagogical systems in educational process

14:00 - 16:40 ECHOLOT conference (continued). Audio, Video, Photo Archives and Collections

The State Tretyakov Gallery, Conference Hall
16:30 - 17:00 Closing Session
Chairman / Chair: L. Kujbyshev , Centre on the Problems of Informatisation in the sphere of Culture of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, Moscow .

The State Tretyakov Gallery, Lobby of the Engineering Building
17:00 Reception


Information Programme Registration Lists Abstracts and Papers Sponsors Russian
  © Centre PIC, Moscow 2002. Hosting ArtInfo